The 2024 Vermont high school spring season has begun. See below for scores, schedules and game details (statistical leaders, game notes) for baseball, softball, lacrosse, track and field, tennis and Ultimate.
To report scores: Coaches or team representatives are asked to report results as soon as possible after games by emailing sports@burlingtonfreepress.com. Submit with a contact name/number.
►Contact Alex Abrami at aabrami@freepressmedia.com. Follow him on Twitter@aabrami5
PREVIOUS COVERAGE
Varsity Insider Information: Predict the winners of every baseball, softball, and lacrosse playoff game
Qualifiers: Complete matchups, schedules for all spring tournaments.
Gatorade: Colchester’s Zach Davis named Vermont’s top baseball player for 2024
Tuesday Playoffs: See how your favorite team did on June 4
Wednesday Playoffs:See how your favorite team did on June 5
THURSDAY HS PLAYOFFS
SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 2 Monte Antonio 7, No. 7 Burr and Burton 0
D-II SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Rice 3, No. 4 Middlebury 2
A: Alayna Havreluk (WP, CG, 6H, 2R, 2ER, 6K, 1BB; 1-for-4 at the plate). Finley Strong (2 for 4, HR, RBI). Bella Messineo (3 of 4, 2B). Molly McGibney (2 for 3, 2 3B, RBI).
M: Emma Deering (LP, CG, 9H, 3R, 3ER, 5K, 1BB). Sienna Rubright (2 of 3). Skyler Choiniere (1 for 3, 3B, RBI). Lexi Orleans (2B).
Note: Strong hit a solo home run in the top of the seventh inning to cap visiting Rice’s comeback from a 2-0 deficit.
D-IV BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS
No. 4 Arlington 8, No. 5 West Rutland 0
A: Cosby Lux (WP, 2H, 12K, 1BB).
No. 2 Rivendell 9, No. 7 Monte San José 5
GIRLS LACROSSE QUARTERFINALS
No. 6 Burr and Burton 10, No. 3 Mount Anthony 7
BB: Piper Morgan 4G. Mai-Liis Edwards 3G, 2A. Josie powers 1G. French Raven 1G. Sofia Dibattito 1G. Sadie Stefanak 3A. Maizie Rukat 5 saves.
MA: Alicia Harrington 3G. Abby Sekora 3G. Madison Moore 1G. Cate Cummings 2A. Alexia Allard 2A.
D-II BOYS LACROSSE QUARTERFINALS
No. 1 Hartford 12, No. 8 Monte Antonio 7
H: Ezra Mock 4G. Brayden Trombly 1G, 3A. Austin San Pedro 2G, 1A. Thomas Thorburn 1G, 1A. Ryan Spaulding1G. Nick Daniels 1G. Owen McMahon 1G. They dig Benjamin 1G. Graham Thompson 8 saves.
CHILDREN’S TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Champlain Valley 5, No. 4 Burlington 2
Individual: Oscar Andersson, CV der. Oscar Crainich, B 6-4, 6-1; Nevin Morton, B loss. Ziggy Babbott, CV 5-7, 7-5, 10-8; Jacob Graham, defeat CV. Isaac Dunkiel, B 7-5, 6-4; Kyle Krieger, loss by CV. Quinn Moore, B 5-7, 6-0, 10-6; Nolan Sandage, defeat CV. Daniel Wick, B 6-4, 6-2.
Double: Sam Wick/Max Ladner, B defeat. Dash Tota/Nik Blasius, CV 6-2, 6-3; Henry Frost/Luke Sampson, defeat CV. Tobey Bernabé/Semin Dervic, B 6-3, 6-4.
FRIDAY HS PLAYOFFS
SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 8 North Country (9-8) at No. 1 BFA-St. Albanians (16-0)
No. 5 Missisquoi (12-5) at No. 4 St. Johnsbury (12-4)
No. 6 Essex (8-8) at No. 3 Colchester (13-3)
D-II SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 8 Otter Valley (10-7) at No. 1 Enosburg (15-1)
No. 7 Mount Abraham (10-7) at No. 2 Lyndon (12-4)
No. 6 Milton (11-6) at No. 3 Hartford (13-4), 4 p.m.
D-III SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 8 White River Valley (7-9) at No. 1 Oxbow (16-0)
No. 5 Randolph (8-9) at No. 4 BFA-Fairfax (9-6)
No. 10 Burlington/Winooski (3-9) at No. 2 Bellows Falls (11-5)
No. 6 Fair Haven (7-10) at No. 3 Thetford (9-6)
SOFTBALL QUARTERFINALS D-IV
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 9 Twinfield/Danville/Cabot (4-9) at No. 1 Blue Mountain (13-3)
No. 5 Long Trail (7-6) at No. 4 Richford (11-5)
DI BASEBALL QUARTFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 9 Rutland (9-8) at No. 1 South Burlington (13-3)
No. 11 Brattleboro (9-8) at No. 3 Champlain Valley (13-4)
BASEBALL D-II QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 8 Middlebury (9-8) vs. No. 1 Missisquoi (13-3)
No. 5 U-32 (11-6) at No. 4 Hartford (12-5), 7 p.m.
No. 15 Milton (4-13) at No. 7 Harwood (10-7)
No. 6 Mount Abraham (11-6) at No. 3 Lyndon (12-4)
D-III BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 5 White River Valley (11-5) at No. 4 Green Mountain (12-4)
No. 7 Richford (7-7) at No. 2 Bellows Falls (9-6)
No. 6 BFA-Fairfax (8-7) at No. 3 Woodstock (13-4)
D-IV BASEBALL QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 9 Stratton Mountain (1-9) at No. 1 Blue Mountain (15-1)
No. 6 Leland & Gray (8-8) at No. 3 Proctor (12-4)
GIRLS LACROSSE QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Burlington (11-5) at No. 4 South Burlington (11-4), 6:30 p.m.
D-II GIRL’S LACROSSE QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 9 Harwood (6-9) at No. 1 Hartford (16-0), 5:30 p.m.
No. 5 Green Mountain Valley (9-4) at No. 4 Woodstock (9-6), 3 p.m.
No. 10 St. Johnsbury (5-12) vs. No. 2 U-32 (14-2)
No. 6 Stowe (9-8) at No. 3 Mount Abraham/Vergennes (13-3), 3 p.m.
BOYS LACROSSE QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 8 Mount Mansfield (6-10) at No. 1 Champlain Valley (14-1)
No. 5 Woodstock (10-5) at No. 4 South Burlington (11-5)
Rice No. 7 (9-7) at Middlebury No. 2 (12-2)
D-II BOYS LACROSSE QUARTERFINALS
Games at 4:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 5 Milton (7-8) at No. 4 Colchester (9-6)
No. 7 St. Johnsbury (7-8) at No. 2 Harwood (11-2)
No. 6 Burlington (6-8) at No. 3 Stowe (10-5)
D-III BOYS LACROSSE QUARTERFINALS
No. 5 Montpelier (2-11) at No. 4 Randolph (3-8), 4:30 p.m.
WOMEN’S TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
Matches at 3:30 pm unless otherwise noted
No. 9 Essex (1-14) at No. 1 Champlain Valley (13-1)
No. 5 Burlington (10-5) at No. 4 Rutland (10-4)
No. 7 Colchester (4-7) at No. 2 Stowe (10-1)
No. 6 North Country (7-6) at No. 3 South Burlington (10-4), 2:30 p.m.
QUARTERFINAL D-II WOMEN’S TENNIS
Matches at 3:30 pm unless otherwise noted
Rice No. 5 (8-7) at Woodstock No. 1 (16-1)
No. 3 Mount Mansfield (12-3) at No. 2 Burr and Burton (11-3)
CHILDREN’S TENNIS QUARTERFINALS
No. 9 Essex (6-9) at No. 1 Brattleboro (13-0), 3:30 p.m.
No. 7 South Burlington (8-8) at No. 2 Middlebury (11-1), 3:30 p.m.
LAST QUARTERFINALS FOR CHILDREN
No. 8 Milton (5-4) at No. 1 Champlain Valley (10-0), 6 p.m.
(Subject to change)
Keynote USA
For the Latest Local News, Follow Keynote USA Local on Twitter.